School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. The Famine

In the tear 1847 a famine occurred in Ireland owing to a blight that came on the potato crop which was the food on which the majority of the people depended.
    Though the other crops yielded as much as usual still the failure of the potatoes was felt very much because the landlords seized the grain when the people failed to pay the rent.
    The Famine Here.
    In the parish of Rathgormack there are several signs of the famine. One is the sites of many old villages which are scattered over the parish and are now either reduced to a few houses or completely cleared.
    Another sign of the famine is the names of many old fields around.
    Sites of Old Villages:-
    Before the famine there were at least four villages here besides Rathgormack. These are Tunney's Cross, Kilbrack, Glenpatrick and Graigavalla.
    Criostóir de Búrca
    Carrowleigh, Co. Waterford