School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rockett of Carrick and Bob Price of Carrick.Ellen Walsh was a great singer.There were no medals given for the contests.
    One day there was a big fight there between civilians and police.It started first in one of the tents where they were drinking and the police went in to stop it.The people knocked them down and beat them and one of the civilians got six months in jail for striking a policeman.There were usually forty police there to keep them quiet.
    After that fight Bob Hurley shut the gates and that was the end of the Fair.
    Curtha síos ag Seathrún Ó Muirigheasa,Cnoch a'Leith Bhaile,Ráth Ó gCormaic,ó innsint a athar,Pádraig Ó Muirigheasa .Aois 60
    Glen, Co. Waterford
    Seathrún Ó Muirgheasa