Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Whey they start cutting the turf they first cut a layer off the upper bank and throw it away. Then they cut the sods about four or five inches deep and about fourteen inches long. Then they place these sods on a barrow and remove them to a dry part of the bog and spread them out to dry. After some days the turf is footed by placing four or five sods together and one on the top. It is left that way for some days and if and if the weather is wet or showery each of these "cuircéogs" is turned.Then when it is dry it is dry it is put into ricks and carted home or to the market.
        1. buildings
    Bean Uí Riain