School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. My father told me that there is supposed to be Hidden Treasure in the Cobblers Rock in a field near Doohamlet, beside the place called Glennor Brae. It is a crock of gold and it is said to be fairy treasure hidden by a fairy in the time of the Melesians. It is said that a man named Arel Connolly tried to dig up the treasure but he could not find it. It is said that there is a fairy guarding the place and some times a light is seen there late at night. A man named James Mc Ginity has seen the light. Some people say that there is gold hidden on the forth on our farm. It was supposed to be hidden by some person for safety at the time when the Danes were raiding the country. No person has ever tried to get it. There is a light to be seen late at night some people say but I do not know any person who has seen the light.
    James Carlew
    Toome, Co. Monaghan