School: Machaire Áirne

Magherarny, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodhgáin

the children home.
    In "four men went to work" there are the four men and the one that is guessing four children go up to the guesser and the say four men went to work and had no work to do" (but before they go, they make up two jobs). Then she says "what can you do? and they say "something better than you can do" and she says "do it so they make signs with their hands and when she guesses them they all run back to a certain place and if she catches them before they get back she takes them with her and they guess till the last she catches has it the next time.
    In give me a light of my pipe "one person has the pipe and the other is giving her the light, she comes up to the one that is giving the light and says "give me a light of my pipe" and she says go down the crooked road. She goes down and comes back and says she saw a ghost there. Then she says go down the straight road and she says she saw an elephant there, the she says
    Kathleen Mc Mahon