School: Druim (1)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Doreen Leach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cornaglare Forth, Carn Forth and Lislongfield Forth. They are circular in shape. There are two ditches round them, and some of them have three. There is no hole in the middle of any of these forths.
    We have a forth on our land. It is the Fostry forth. When the surveyors from Dublin were measuring the land they said there was only one other forth like ours in Ireland. Our forth has three earthen walls round it and two ditches or moats. About forty five years ago, before my father owned this land, two men were letting water out of the outside drain of the forth and they came upon a box. One man who was a Catholic was afraid to touch the box and would not let the other man take it out. They closed up the hole, and you see yet where they had dug down beside the ditch. This story was told to my father by a man called Pater Maleady who is dead since.
    (Freddie Stewart, Lake View, Drum, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan)
    A coffin was supposed to have been seen down the field beside the same forth. Some men dug the half of the ditch between two fields when they found a coffin. When they saw the