School: Druim (1)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Doreen Leach

1. (continued from previous page)
    coffin they would not go on digging. My father levelled that ditch since. You cans till see where the ditch was, but my father does not know in which place the coffin was supposed to have been seen.
    My uncle lives on a fort, his house is in the middle of the fort. On this fort there are a number of large stones. They are circular in shape and there is a hole in the middle of them. Long ago they were used for grinding.
    My uncle's name is Bonar Riley, Cornaglare.
    In Lisgorran (Ballybay_) there is a forth from which seven forths can be seen.
    Long ago the man to whom the forth belonged went to cut a bush which was there. He thought he heard his wife call him two or three times but when he went into the house she said she did not call him. After a while a crowd of fairies crowded round him and made ugly faces at him. They hit his leg and he was lame for the rest of his life.
    There is a fort near Mrs. Pickens, In this fort lives two fairies. The fairies live in two coffins, One day a man came and the fairies jumped out of