School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the other fellow go over and throw cripple in to the river I will not said the other fellow. (go ov) I don't want to be hung. Well said the other fellow "If you dont, I will. So he went over and threw him in. The two of them went on again. The other fellow scolding the Red Gasson for drowning the cripple. They went on until night fell upon them. They saw a light. They went over to it for lodging. When the went over the man was not in from his work. When he came in The woman said to the child Go over and hit daddy and the child went over and hit him. Then the man said Go over and hit mamey and they were at that the whole night with the child. When they were in bed the Red Gasson said to the other fellow. "Go up and kill that child. He said he would not go near the child. Well said the Red Gasson "If you dont I will." So he went up to the bedroom and killed the child. The other fellow took out to run because he didnt want to be with the Red Gasson. He didnt go three perch
    AT0759: God's justice Vindicated
    Mary E. O' Brien