School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. (continued from previous page)
    house and a door may have led into the turret from the dwelling house. There were four port holes about four feet from the ground in the turret. They were inside, 4 feet high and 3 feet wide; outside they were 4 feet high and 1 1/2 feet wide. A boy ten years old could easily creep through them. The walls were about three feet thick and the inside diameter of the structure was about fifteen feet. There was no timber in it; it was solid stonework from top to bottom. There was a clay floor, never damp. It was not plastered inside or outside. It was in perfect condition, not a stone out of it till it was taken down by the O'Hanlons who then owned the place. It was said the mortar was mixed with tar and bullock's blood. The MacEntyres often played around it and in it as boys. There was another big building with paved walks going up to the door. There was about half an acre of ruined walls about O'Hanlon's in former times.
    The late Thomas Hall N.T. of Derrynure in his "History of Presbyterianism in Cavan" (never
    Skeagh, Co. Cavan