School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1015, Page 428b

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1015, Page 428b

1. (continued from previous page)
    was an order given that no person should interfere with the newly planted trees, but the boys being put to work with a lazy ass, unthinkingly pulled one of the forbidden twigs. The act was detected by a guard in Hamilton's employ and the youngster was brought before the lord of the manor.
    The charge of pulling the twig was proved and the poor fellow was sentenced to be hanged on the spot. Appeals for mercy were of no effect and in a few minutes the dead body of the boy was hanging from a tree in front of the house. His mother, on hearing the news some hours afterwards, came to the spot, and in Irish cursed the murderers of her son. The now decayed tree upon which the dreadful dead was perpetrated is still pointed out. It has been said that the woman prayed that no heir might ever be born to the estate, and that no lark might ever sing over the demesne. In any case, no heir has ever been born, and no person can ever say he heard a skylark within the enclosure. A blade of grass has never since grown near the tree.
    The Hamilton family did not appear to have prospered in the place. The first of the name there was succeeded by his nephew, and about the middle of the 18th, century the estate was sold for debt and bought by a man named Stuart. The latter was of humble origin -- the son of a coachman employed in a Northern county, and who, in his young days, so far won the admiration of his master that the latter gave him the same education as his own son, and both went to the B ar. Subsequently a case of great public interest was for trial at the Newry Assizes, and young Stuart, to whom the defence was entrusted, succeeded in winning it. From that time his fortune was made. Briefs flowed in on him, and in the course of time he accumulated a large amount of money and bought the Lisgar Estate. He subsequently increased its size by acquiring adjoining townlands, and extended it from Moybologue to Drumgoon. Stuart was a prominent figure for years on the Grand Jury, and under his own directions and supervision the old road from Bailieboro to Cavan was made. As an engineer he was not a success, but the lines on which they were made out gave an idea of the man's character. When he wanted to reach a place he "got there". hills and valleys notwithstanding. On one occasion his coach, going down and incline, turned over killing the horses and driver, but he himself got off with a shaking.
    Stuart had an agent named Patrick Smith, who had a very remarkable career. He was the son of a woman who kept a huxter's shop in Bailieboro, and in his early days carred the mails on horseback between Kells and Bailieboro. He subsequently became a stableman for Mr. Stuart then his coachman, and finally his land-agent. Smith got so much "above himself" all in a hurry that he forgot his former acquaintances in Bailieboro, and even his own mother. Not a few more were jealous of his rise, but all had to show him obedience and respect "fitting his exalted position". Stuart was a member of the Irish House of Commons, and an opponent of Catholic rights. In February 1795 Grattan brought in his Bill for Catholic Emancipation, but George III. Stepped in and told Pitt he would never consent to such a Measure. Pitt consequently decided to sacrifice his policy rather than his office, and Fitzwilliam, the popular Viceroy, was recalled. The Bill was rejected by an overwhelming majority, and in that majority Stuart's vote was included.
    Whatever. may have .been the motive, and many believed it had nothing to do with politics, on the same night
    Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
    Mr S. Dogherty