Scoil: Darley

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
A. Newburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jimmie Drury a postman about 45 yrs old lives in one of the new houses on the Cavan Rd. He was in the British Army and at the commencement of the Great War he was allowed home to see his parents in case he might be killed & never see home again. When he arrived in Ballybay the train for Cootehill was gone so Jimmie walked the 12 miles from Ballybay.
    Maud Carnew
    J. Drury
  2. Jimmie Drury a postman about 45 yrs old lives in one of the new houses on the Cavan Rd. He was in the British Army and at the commencement of the Great War he was allowed home to see his parents in case he might be killed & never see home again. When he arrived in Ballybay the train for Cootehill was gone so Jimmie walked the 12 miles from Ballybay.