School: Cootehill (B)

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
W. Healy

1. If Butcher's broom is boiled and strained, and if the strained water used as a drink, it will cure bladder trouble.
    Boils the roots of water-dock, then strain the water off them. If this water is drunk it will cure Asthma.
    Boiled bog-beans sweetened with sugar and used as a drink will cure Bronchitis and colds.
    Get dandelion leaves, pound them and boil them. Then strain the water off. Sweeten with sugar and sue as a drink. this will also cure Asthma.
    Cut rose-noble hang it up to dry. When dry boil it and sweeten with milk and sugar. This tea was used as a tonic and as a cure for stomach trouble.
    Collect the roots of dandelion. Wash them and roast them in an oven. Then grate them with a fine grater and put in an airtight tin. Tea made from this will cure rheumatism.