School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to get out of this match by tricks. When he had partaken of a great supper, to give room to another party to sit at table. He and his party sat around, there was a large canopy roofed bed at one side of the room and Padna and some others sat on the bed, There was great fun and jokes going round, after a while Padna rolled into the bed on his back and stretched up is long legs until he balanced them on the canopy roof and then he swung them back with all his force until he landed the canopy onto the floor and all the collection of band boxed, papers, clothes, dust and cobwebs of hears were all around the room; the table was upset and all those that were eating were knocked about; all there clothes destroyed with tea and milk etc., chairs and all the crockery broken an earthquake wouldn't have caused such havoc. Padna was the first at rescue work and all apologyses for the accident as he called it. Order was restored and the room was cleared out, and dancing commenced in
    Malachy Dinneen
    Farmer