School: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Belvoir, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hardly any car could travell along that road. Now a motor car can travell that road. The bog road is another road which there are bogs at both sides of it. From the new line to the bog road there is a short cut through the bogs. Half of it is just like a road and the other half is soft and marshy.
    The Enagh road also leads from the new line to the bog road. The Pullough road leads to Sixmilebridge. The Aha Clare road and the the high road leads to Broadford.
    They were all made in the famine times at two pence half penny per day labour payed. The women used not work in the road making because half the men were not employed. All the people go to Limerick to do their shopping.
        1. public infrastructure