School: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Belvoir, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    And pick up an apple with their mouth, often when a person is just about to bring up the apple another comes behind him and pushes his head down in the water. When they are tired of that they get three saucers earth in one a ring in an other and water in a third. Then each one is blindfolded his or her turn and they put their finger in some one of the saucers.
    If he puts his finger in the lay he will be dead before that time twelve months.
    If he puts his finger in the saucer where the ring is he wil be married before that time twelve months. If he puts his finger in the saucer where the water is he will cross the water before that time twelve months.