School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and passed, but never eaten? A pack of cards. Why is "e" the most unfortunate of letters? It is never in cash, always in debt, and never out of danger. What is taken from you before you get it? Your photo. Four legs and one foot? A bed. It went to Dublin but it did not go there, it came back again because it stopped there? A watch. A big belly mother and three little ones and they all the one colour? A pot. Why does a cow look over the ditch? Because she cannot look under it. What part of a cow goes out a gap first? Her breath. Under water over water and never touches the water? A woman walking over a bridge with a can of water on her head. Spell a blind pig in two letters? p.g. What is it that has feet but no legs? A ruler. My father gave me some seed to sow, the seed was black, and the ground was white? Writing on white paper with black ink. When walking through a field of wheat, I picked up something good to eat. 'twas neither fish nor fowl nor bone. I kept it till it ran alone? An egg.
    Mary Smyth
    Mr Luke Mullins