School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    about a fortnight ago was in his time as good a blacksmith as ever shoed a horse. He was a fairly old man and he was living with his brother. He was always very fond of drink and one night he was drunk and he sat by the fire and he fell asleep on the chair. While he was asleep he fell into the fire and got burned and people said it was from the shock he died. He had the forge in the kitchen and when people wanted to get their horse shoed they had to bring the horse into the kitchen.
    The Molloneys had their forge in the kitchen also and when old Molloney and his wife whom he used to call Salley had their days work done they used to start making shoes and she used to help him to sledge the iron.
    There was one tailor, his name was Flannery, and he lived in Ahanish. He was a good tailor put he did not get much to do.
    Sarah Mulcahy
    Ballynagleragh, Co. Clare