School: Clonusker, An Scairbh

Cloonusker, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Lough Graney is a little romantic lake to the north-west of the town land of Clonusker. It nestles among the glens and valleys of Cahir. This famous lake has been immortalized by Brian Merriman in his renowned poem Cúirt An Mheadhon Oidhche.
    The older people of the neighbourhood take a delight in relating the legend, as to how the lake, the river which issues from it, the insignificant townland of Derrygraney and the quaint village of Tuamgraney on its right bank all bear the same name. Quite recently the following story was told to me by an old man in the townland.
    Once upon a time a fair maiden named Graine was out boating in the lake. The story tells that the wind became a gale and the boat became upset and
    Languages
    Lough Graney, Co. Clare