School: Clonusker, An Scairbh

Cloonusker, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Graine was thrown into the water. This girl swam the course of the River Graney, quite convenient to Clonusker School until she arrived at Derrygraney. Here she made a dash at a branch of a poplar tree which gave way with her. When Graine was found the branch was standing in her hand and she was buried with it under the rock of Tuamgraney. At that time the Shannon flowed around Tuamgraney, but due to a motion in the land, the bed of it lowered and by degreese the large rock was becoming iposed. Some people say that the branch budded in her hand and that it grew up through the rock.
    This legend was related to me by Patrick Mac Na Mara of Clonusker, an old man eighty five years of age who resides in a little cottage quite convenient to Clonusker School. He is 92 years of age.
    Languages
    Lough Graney, Co. Clare