School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

Christmas Eve is the evening that the Christmas festivities begin.
    It is generally, unless it falls on Sunday, a fast day.
    The first of the Christmas Cakes is cut for the supper as it is called which consists of Bread & Tead and Sweet Cakes as the Christmas Cakes is called.
    Candles are lighted now in every window of the house. When I was young, we never had the Christmas Candle except in the Kitchen.
    This was either a pound, or half pound candle and was placed in part of a pared turnip with hole in centre to hold it firmly. The turnip being covered with a bit of white or coloured paper to conceal it, and to make it look nice. It is the father or mother who will light it and it is the first light lit Christmas Eve.
    It is said to be unlucky if the Candle goes out or falls. It portends trouble in the family.
    Some people place a bunch of green rushes at the door step as an offering to the Divine Infant and His Mother.