School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sometimes girls because they were belonging to good families were taken cheaper than others. If the girl made a good match it was called "a very safe match." (sometimes said in fun Safety)
    If the pair ran away and got married it was called a "Runaway Match" and that was always remembered.
    If a fellow for certain reason had to marry a girl, it was called "A take me match."
    And if the man got a woman with a good spice of temper and kept the house hot - it was called, "A Lucifer Match."
    And if a man took a girl with the promise of a fortune when boy married it was said "It was an I.O.U. Match"
    For many years back, this Parish is not from a marriage point of view very lucrative. Many of the strong farmers' daughters left and went to America - or nursing to England and settled out of the parish.
    The Economic War too has prevented many farmers from handing out their store of cash in the bank till the times improve.
    And so the years slip by unnoticed and the girls are growing older and we teachers have to be very watchful of the Averages - while teachers in city schools have no such worries.