School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jimmie Healy got the following story from his father, John , aged about 56 years, who had it from his father.
    There lived in Coolreagh where Daltons now live, a man named OConnell, who belonged to the family of OConnell living in Kilgory, cousins of Dan OConnell.
    He had a lot of corn in his haggard in stack and the poor people all collected and threshed it and divided it out. OConnell did not object. But next year, he applied for compensation which was allowed and levied on the parish.
    No collectors could be got but one man in each townland was appointed to collect in his townland.
    A man named Keeffe was collecting in Knocbrack and he had all collected to fourpence. Now the soldiers came to collect it and seized some cows.
    They were taking them on to Ennis and a crowd followed them. The soldiers fired on them and killed three in a place called Rostuirk. The main road ran thro that place then.
    There was a simple man (Duine le Dia) going about the place named Paddy Baddy. He stuck down three branches to make the place where they were shot, and the trees grew and are there today. It was said of this poor man that whatever he planted grew. He used plant "juices" young while those round Cillens in each locality.??? This is all he ever did and the people loved him and he was always welcome.
    He was a kind of respectable beggar.