School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the butter has come, it is taken out and as much butter milk as possible taken off. Then it is washed in Spring water and salted if for home use and left unsalted for sale.
    The butter milk is given to pigs and calves.
    Butter milk used be a cure for freckles.
    Unsalted butter used be used for sore and skin diseases. But the medical halls now supply these remedies under other names.
    I heard people say that with the new direction for butter making - throwing in water to cool churn etc that it is water you have now instead of butter milk and that this butter milk is not as good to make soda bread as ordinary fresh thick milk. This is my own experience.
    I often made butter from the dash churn when I was young. Now I use an American churn. It is handier when the supply of cream is only from one or two cows. Country people say that the right taste is not in the creamery butter. They say too that it does not go as far.