School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a noted witch in the parish of Feakle whose name was Biddy Early and people came from all parts of the country especially Tipperary to be cured. No matter where you came from, she called you by name coming up to her house.
    Two men were visiting her one night and they were drunk and they asked her to get a car to carry them home. "Sit into that carriage outside," said she. They did and were at home in a few minutes. The carriage disappeared and the two changed into mice and ran into a hole in the wall.
    Some four or five years ago, there was a big hurling in Limerick between Clare and Galway. Clare won. The Galway hurlers were very mad and they called the Clare Hurlers "Biddy Earlies" and said they changed the colour of the ball in the field.
    She (Biddy) has a wide spread fame.
    I remember when I was in training 40 years ago to have said to me "Oh you come from Biddy Early's place." No fear I was complimented as coming from the Banner County who elected Daniel O'Connell.
    I said Biddy Early did not live in our parish (tho indeed she lived near the border of it).