School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

People have the same undertakers for generations and will not change even tho canvassed to do so.
    When a person is sick and sure to die, people who are undertakers call to inquire how they are. This is a hint for the custom.
    If one gets the "order" the wife or sister will be at corpse house and funeral.
    In our village of Bodyke, we have an undertaker only two years established and we all sure he gets any order from the parish.
    The relatives - girls - wear black for twelve months for a parent and six months for a sister or brother. Boys were a black diamond patch on right sleeve. This custom is dying out here very much.
    A young married woman except for husband will never wear black, called mourning.
    Sometime ago people rather liked the mourning but nowadays they do not.
    I saw a young widow home from England after her husband had only been two months dead and she wore blue and white. The people criticized it very much.
    People often remark that cattle died after the dead if someone in the house. They get mass said and say it stays the Temporal Punishment.
    A cock to crow at night is supposed to portend death.
    People will remark "The cock crowed every night at the same time for a week. They say a cock that crows should be killed.