School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Conn Hogan learned the trade in Feakle and now works in Tuamgraney. He has his make shift of a forge up against one of the old castles of the McNamara's but in repair by Mr McLepaght.
    It is a real eye-sore and it is in the village.
    Tom Browne has his forge beside the school (next door) He learned the trade somewhere and set up in Bodyke Village. He is very good - always has another tradesman with him. He repairs plough, harrows, diggers, cutting machines - shoes horses and asses, makes gates (every kind) small, big - wicket, drooled, grates:railings.
    He is most obliging. If you give him a pattern like what you want he will di it for you immediately.
    The forge is made of stone covered with timber. The children told me you could not have an iron covered roof because when it would be raining the noise would frighten the horses. He uses stack coal for the fire in the forge which is inside and is lighted by the blowing of the below.
    The implements used are all bought in Limerick.
    Any pieces of iron (scrap) are collected and sold whereever by the ton acres n gins ??? and tee bags of iron are bought.
    Languages