School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Potatoes were grated and the water squeeze out. These were mixed with a little flour and made into a cake and cooked on a griddle.
    This griddle was a round flat piece of iron with two handles or eyes and placed on stones with hot coals under. This cake was very strong.
    I once got a bit from an old woman who lived in the village. I only tasted it and threw the remainder away when I got clear of the house.
    They used to make potato cakes of boiled mashed potatoes left over from some meal mixed with flour, soda, and a little milk and baked on the griddle . They used be cut into 8 sections. [diagram showing the eight sections]
    I made these cakes thus thousands of times. They are a bit heavy if eaten late in the evening and cause night mares. (trom léith).
    At present, the people have tea for breakfast and supper and have bacon, cabbage, or parsnips, turnips with potatoes for dinner.
    Fowl in season and rabbits are used.
    1. products