School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

1. (continued from previous page)
    St. Stephen's day which falls on the 26th of December commemorates the martyrdom of St. Stephen. On that day all the country boys disguise themselves and go from house to house collecting money to bury the wren. They usually have holly bushes in their hands from which a dead wren is hanging.
    Little Christmas Day which falls on the 6th of January commemorates the revelation of Our Lord to the three wise men.
    St. Brigid's day which falls on the 1st of February commemorates the death of St. Brigid. In some parts of the country the young boys go from house to house collecting money as they on St. Stephen's Day.
    St. Patrick's Day falls on the 17th of March. It commemorates the death of St. Patrick who is the patron saint of Ireland. It is the custom on that day everybody to wear the shamrock because it was with a shamrock that St.