School: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

chapel.
    About eighty years ago, cloth was so dear that the people couldn't buy it, so on that account they had to make thier own, in the mills. There were two of these mills in Feakle ,- one for grinding corn, and the other for makinf flax materials.The first stood near the Creamery, and the second one stood near Flynn's house. They dug a big hiole down in the ground for the spinning wheel,and then they turned the water on the wheel , so that the wheel was turned around by power of the water.
    Markie Patterson also lived in Feakle at this time. He was anuncle to Johnny Patterson, the celebrated cloun of world wide reputation. It was he who composed "Bridget Donohue". Markie lived in Fahy's house,which stands in the centre of the street. He was the only man in Feakle at that tome for manufacturing nails. It was he,who made every nail that went into the local chapel, when constructed in the year 1826.Markie also was ther leader of the Feakle band,and he made all his own drums, both large and small.
    In the year 1846 there was a hospital on Cnoc na Leacht on the top of Loughnane's hill. The patients who suffered form a kind of fever, died so numeroulsy there that they couldn't provide coffins for them. they had toput two or three dead bodies into one coffin,and throw them into a hole in the grave , so that they could have the coffin again to bury more bodies. The doctor that attended there was P.H. McDonagh
    Feakle, Co. Clare
    Máire Ní Bhradáin