Scoil: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Magherbawn called Dreesune[?] in which the Danes lived. When Cromwell and his soldiers were marching from Clare to Galway to attack it they had to travel through a road which was a small distance away from that fort. There were only two main roads in Clare at that time leading to Galway. The Irish soldiers knew their intentions and were lying in ambush in the fort. The road was passing through Glandree and as Cromwell and his army were coming at the bend of the road two of their fell. Suddenly they heard a great noise and at once recognised that it was people firing on them. They knew not where they came from but their men were falling two by two. The Irish from their hiding place kept firing. Cromwell at once retreated and had to take a different route so he passed through Loughawn.
    When the people were digging the garden in which the soldiers were killed they dug out thousands of cartridges.
    There is another fort in Magherabawn called Cnocán A' tSean. About sixty years ago lights used be seen in it. A man that lived near the fort died and at the wake,
    Feakle, Co. Clare
    Máire Bán