School: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

No one knows how this well came to be there probably it sprung up.
    The second holy well is situated on Mrs.Jack Rochfords farm in Fairhill. There is as an outlet from this well,which is always full of water.The only occasion it was known to run dry was when a protestant clergyman,who lived in Glenbaniffat the time washed his hands in the well ,and immediately it ran dry.The supply of water came back again ,only when a bottle of holy water was thrown into it .(is frequented by people who suffer) That well is frequented by people who suffer from sore eyes.The people who expected to be cured at this well always said the rosary there on bare feet.Many cures were effected at it.Parties visiting it,after doing their rounds usually brought home some of the water in a bottle ,and usually they left some token there such as cups, buttons, nails,crosses and pencils etc.Any person visiting this well with the intention of being cured usually went there before sunrise in the month of May.
    The third well is situated in Ballycroum on the top of Bauegegaun hill.It is under an altar which is formed by three large stones
    Diarmuid Mac Mathghamhna
    Magherabaun, Co. Clare