School: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

hidden treasure was when the ground was covered with snow, this spot would always remain green.So after after a heavy fall of snow one January night he set forth to look for the crock.He trudged on until he came to a mound with a whitethorn growing on it.No snow was to be seen for a yard around it.
    He kept on digging until he excavated under the bush,and after an hour he, to his great surprise came to a swarm of bees .He was ten called to his dinner, and when he returned the bees had banished.He went to bed that night in his usual health and during the night he got a terrible pain in his head, and for six years he was between dead and alive ,as he never minded the gold after.He himself told the story to Joe Ward,when he was building his house three years ago.
    There is also gold supposed to be buried in Kilclaran in Joseph Ward's land.It was discovered some years ago by an old man whose name was Matt Ward,who also worked in a mine in Australia.
    He was quarring in his own farm and he discovered what he believed to be traces of gold.He sunk a deep hole in the quarry ,until he came to what is known as quartz a kind of stone in which gold is found .An inspector of mines from the Government Department ,examined the place and discovered that the rock obtained showed traces of gold,and if sunk to a dept of about two hundred feet ,would contain one rich in gold.
    The man had no capital
    Fairhill, Co. Clare