School: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

way for making a grave ,the general size being 6 1/2 feet long and 4 feet deep,and 3 feet wide.The coffin is lowered into the grave with ropes.A little grass is placed on the brest-plate for the purpose protecting the the printing ,as it is often the means of settling a dispute over graves.
    Graves cannot be made too large because all graves are close to each other,and you may encroach on another person's grave.
    It is generally four people with the same name that carry the corpse in and out of the chapel ,and into the graveyard.
    Old people say it is unlucky to fall in a graveyard, and if you did you would die that year.
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh