Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flute or tin whistle, and then they go from house to house playing music and dancing. The leader then says:-
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds.
    St. Stephen's Day, he was caught in the furze.
    Although he is small, his family is great.
    So up with the kettle, and down with the tray.
    Give us our answer and let us away."
    They are then given some money in each house and on that night the resources of many wren-boys are "pooled" and a dance or "spree" is given with the proceeds.
    Chalk Sunday is the Sunday after Ash Wednesday and every bachelor that did not get married during the Shrove is chalked.
    No flower should be brought in on the day before St. Patrick's Day, as it is considered unlucky to do so. It is also considered unlucky to throw away an Easter lily on Easter Sunday and many maintain that it should be kept all that time twelvemonths.
    On St. John's Eve, a bonfire is lighted, at nearly every crossroad. When the embers have begun to die, each bachelor attempts to leap them, and each one that succeeds is
    James Whelan
    Mrs Thomas Whelan