School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Old Cures.
    Chin-cough: Cures for this disease were to drink the ferret's leavings or asses' milk.ANother cure was when a man with a white horse would pass to say to him "Fear a chapaill bháin cad atá álaghasóchaidh an triuch and whatever he would say was supposed to cure the chin-cough.
    Biles: A cure for a bile was to get a snail with his house and crush them up together when this was put to the bile it would break it.Warts: To get a black snail and stick him in a thorn is a great cure for a wart and while he snail would be decaying the wart would go.Another cure is to get a stone with a little well init and to rub the water three times to the wart.Burns: Snow-water is supposed to be a great for burns or to put soda to the burn.
    Sciatica,a very famous cure for this is to put a penny under one foot and a galvanised washer under the other for one week and then change them every week from that on .Another cure is to cut a raw potato in two halves and put one half of it into the pocket at the side where the pain would be and the sciatica would go.
    There is a (disease) cure for nearly every disease at a blessed well.A certain number of rounds has to be performed for the different diseases.
    Patrick O' Halloran
    Farmer