School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. As told by Thomas Carmody at a wake

The Midnight Hurling Match in Creevagh

A certain boy from this locality was going home on a moonlight night from his "Cuard". His way led along a well beaten path that passed by a fort. It was late in the night and as soon as he entered the fort field, he saw a great crowd gathered together at the end of the field.
    It is said that he recognised many of them, whom he knew to be dead for many years. They were partly undressed as if ready for some contest. As soon as he passed through the gap a lady on horseback came up to him and said he was badly wanted at the other end of the field. He went up to the crowd, and was offered a hurley and was told to take off his coat. The match soon began, the ball was almost as big as a football, They hurled over hedges and ditches over rivers and lakes, without feeling the least obstruction. The whole game was carried on in deadly silence although he could hear the "sock" of the hurleys and the rush of the ball
    Languages
    Thomas Carmody