School: Barefield, Inis

Barefield or Gortlumman, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

the well.
    I know of another well in Cappafean, beyond crusheen, this well is also a cure for eyes. On one occasion there was a man blind. He heard of this well and he went to it three days and he regained his sight. This was a wonderful thing. There is also another well in this Parish in the land of Mr. John Baker and it is a cure for warts.
    There are nine stones in the well. Anyone who wishes to get rid of warts must go to this well three days, Monday, Thursday and Monday again. They must rub each of the nine stones to the warts and while doing so they must make the sign of the Cross three times. It is not a very big well. There is a bush near the well also. When people go to it as a rule they leave flowers on the stones of the well. So ends my Béaloideas about "Blessed Wells.
    Nanny Carmody
    Mrs Carmody