School: Barefield, Inis

Barefield or Gortlumman, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it,and we are told the cow never gave milk any more,because of what the wicked hag did.In this county there is a place called Hag's head,it is a piece of land running into the Atlantic.One night a man named Corney O'Brien could not sleep,and he got up, and walked to this place,and when he was at the extreme point ,a hag climbed over the cliff from the sea .She looked so fierce at him,he turned round ,and ran to his home in birch field ,and it is called Hag's head since.
    The prayers of the old people were very fervent.Poor people in getting anything usually said ,"God increase your store,and that you may be twenty times better when i come again.On hearing of a sudden death the people say "God bless the hearers and where it is told.A pious old woman once said ,God's help is nearer than the door.A girl that was with her said, I'll see if it is, and got up to walk,to the door, but she was only half way, when she broke her leg.This ends my Béaloideas on, giants,and hags,and prayer.
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)
    Mary O' Dea