School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare

Told by H. Cullen.
    Manus Clare Castle,
    Co Clare

The school was injured by lightning in the year 1929.

The school was injured by lightning in the year 1929. It happened on a school day. Fortunatly it was about half past eight in the morning and nobody was in the school.
    The lightening came down the chimney and made a big hole in the floor and went out through the gable end. It knocked the school yard wall. The same flash up rooted threes and set fires to hay and straw and did alot of other damage.
    The night before was very bad. There was thunder and four or five very heavy showers during the night. It was in the month of December.
    If it had been about an hour
    1. processes and phenomena