School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

There was a man living alone one time.

There was a man living alone one time. One night as he was coming home from his brother's house he had to pass a field which was haunted As he was coming near the field he heard people talking and laughing. He saw a woman sitting on a stile. he spoke to her but she did not answer him
    At last she spoke to him and said that if he did not go home he would be sorry, but he did not go, but stayed watching her. At last he went home, but the door was locked and he heard people whispering inside, After a long time the door was opened and he went in. but he could see nobody in the kitchen
    In the room he found a man inside in his bed, and he was dead. He went out and told the neighbours. When they went into the room they could see no sight of the man..
    Mr Garvey
    Ballyortla North, Co. Clare