School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

1. (no title) (continued)

My father said that he was coming home from Limerick one night in the horse car and it was very dark.

My Father hit the dog and then a big man appeared.
    The man spoke to him and told him to go home. My Father told him about the horse. The man wanted him to go to his house with him.
    After a while a motor-car came along and it was going very fast. It stopped very suddenly and a man came out of the car and asked my Father to go into the car and that he would carry him home.
    My Father went in and the car went away very fast and after a while he found himself at a big hollow that was in the middle of a field
    The man in the car went into a small little cabin and he came out again with a horse and he gave him to my Father and he came home.
    H. Cullen
    Manusmore, Co. Clare