School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

1. (no title)

There is the ruins of an old hunter's shop that was there long ago in the townland of Drumdulcacney.

There is the ruins of an old huxter's shop that was there long ago in the townland of Drumdulacney. It belonged to the Linnanes They are left it for the last sixthy years
    They used to sell candles and clay pipes. and twopenny grinders. Every Sunday night they used to give a party to the old people, Each of them used to get a piece of bread and a mug of tea in a wooden mug
    Each old man had to give a penny before he would be let in They used to give the money that they would make out of the party to poor people that lived near them It was called a benefit party. They used to buy eggs from the people around and give them goods instead. When they left it they went to America
        1. trade
    M. Reddan