School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

Once upon a time there was a man who lived in this district.

Once upon a time there was a man who lived in this district His name was Pat Moloney It was the custom for the people to go in to his house every night playing cards and listening to his stories and old sayings
    One of his old sayings was "The mill will never grind again with the waters that have passed, He used also say, "Never close the stable door when the horse is stolen. "People living in glass houses should never throw a stone.. "Ill got ill gone.. "A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.. "A stitch in time saves nine. "Eaten bread is soon forgotten.. "It is not on one foot that St Patrick came to Ireland
    He was very old when he died He was 98 years The people were very lonely after him because he was great sport
    E. O' Donoghue
    Quin, Co. Clare