School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be seen in the town-land of Ballybrohan: on the mountain-side towards the western end of the parish. This church measured thirty-two feet long and sixteen feet wide. Its architectural features have long been defaced. We read that in the year 1658 the historian Rev. Joseph White wrote the following concerning it:- "The parish church of Kilfintinan was the Chapel of Saint Thomas on the mountain at a place called Ballyuclalane, near Cratloe." In the Papal Taxation of 1302 it is referred to as the church of Kilhyntina and was then in the diocese of Limerick."
    The parish now consists of the following townlands. (1) Cratloe itself. (2) Cratloe Moyle, meaning the portion on the hill. (3) Cratloe Keel or Caol. meaning a narrow strip which runs from the Shannon to the hills. (4) Portdrine (in Gaelic Port Droighean). -This means the landing-place abounding in black-thorn bushes.
    The Danes used it evidently as one of their landing-places on the journey to the city of Limerick, and black-thorns still grow rather profusely on the spot.
    (5) Garrynacurra, or Garrdha an Corraigh - the garden in the soft swamp spot and indeed this is no misnomer - the ground there is swampy since it is near the river.
    (6) Ballymorris- the town-land of Morris.(Baile Mhurngheasa) - This Morris was a Dane who settled in the