School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

locality.

7) Moyhill:- The Marshy land. This town-land like Garrynacurra is down by the river and a hill rises suddenly from the plain.

8) Brick-hill (Cnoc na Bríce) - meaning the hill of the Badgers. These animals were to be found in plenty many many years ago, and are still to be found occasionally in the furze which grow luxuriously in this particular townland. A short time ago I discovered one for the first time a surly old chap who frowled and snapped savagely.

9) Ballintlea - (Baile an t-Sléibhe) the town-land on the mountain-side. It will be noticed that nearly all still keep closely to the old Gaelic name.

10) Castle-quarter - The castle in the quarter or sub-division of a Baile Bheatach.(?) No trace of a castle remains there to-day although close by there is a castle, but its situated in the town-land of Ballintlea (Galove) (?)

11) Ballinphunta - (Baile an Phúnta) - the townland of the Pound, that is, a kind of paddock, where the stray cattle, horses, donkeys, and goats galore (for this place was full of these mischievous animals until quite recently) were impounded until such time as their owners came to claim and redeem same by the payment of a fine, which varied according to the animal. No trace of this pound now remains.