School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other people until they set more at the other, in other words they sandwiched Jame's crop between their own.
    Spring-time passed, the crops grew up and to all appearances "everything was lovely in the garden". Came the time for digging the new-potatoes, James Glesson proceeded to try his crop but lo! and behold! there were no tubers under the stalks. He tried in several places but the result was the same - no potatoes. Out of curiosity he tried the potatoes on either side of his own and found that there was a fine crop of "spuds".
    To this day James cannot be persuaded but that his crop was appropriated by the others, and also that in order to succeed in doing so they planted at both sides of him. I suggested to him that the failure may have been the result of bad seed, inattention to manuring & etc. but no, he was quite definite on the point, there was no neglect, the seed was perfect, there was only one explanation - his crop had been spirited away by 'pishogery' as he called it.
    James Gleeson is a man of more than ordinary intelligence and certainly has no faith in superstitious beliefs, yet this is the story just as he told it
    II
    Another custom was that of going early on May-morning to a spring well. First at the well meant