School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

Those things disheartened the people to such an extent that they never tried for it again.Many of the cattle died afterwards .
    (2) The Turret HIll.
    There is also gold hidden there.it is said to have been buried there in the nineteenth century .It was buried in a small round house.
    Last year three men were looking for it .They dug for it by night.They got the middle of the flour and dug for fifty feet .Those men worked without success and were losing their health and patience so they gave it up.
    That was the only time it was searched for.It was one of the O Brien family that put it there .He wanted to save some of his money for the future .he died before he required it.
    John Lynch