School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

It is in the parish of Newmarket -on - Fergus on the banks of Lough Gash .The Convent of Carrigooran is not far from the spot.
    It happened that he had that he had the doors of the castle locked before he went to bed.He slept in a low cellar .After mid-night he heard some noise.it was his horse neighing when he saw the fire.
    The house was on fire and could not be extinguished .He woke in a surprise and jumped out of his bed.he was in a dilemma because he had left his key in on one of the storeys.
    He went to get them but the fire stopped him.He went back to the room and got the gold and dug a hole in the ground and the gold in and buried it.
    When the fire got to the cellar he was burned alive.About 150 years ago, a few men from the village went to dig for it.They had a big hole dug during the night .Suddenly a man riding a white horse appeared.he was dressed in generals uniform .
    he addressed the "men saying ,"get
    Mr O' Reilly