School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

He had two buckets.He brought the two buckets full and when he came back for the other one it was gone.
    Halpins fort is situated about thirty yards from the road. There is a mound of earth surrounding it.A man by the name of Ryan cut down trees in it hoping to plough it and get the gold which was said to be hidden there.
    He had the trees cut when he fell sick a soon after that he died .His people left the place soon after because they were haunted by rats.Mc Mahons fort is situated at the back of the village . It is in the middle of the field .A man tried to take it away by ploughing it.He had the horses ready when he was struck dead.
    Séan Mac Eochaidh
    John Lynch