Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

on a mountain called Sliabh Mis in county Antrim.He prayed a hundred times by day and a hundred times by name.After many years minding the sheep and cows he got very tired ,so one night when he was asleep he heard a voice saying ,"You will soon return to your own land. Some nights after another voice said to him ;"Your ship is ready"Then he arose and travelled to the coast where he found a ship ready to leave Ireland.Patrick had no money and the captain would not take him on board.So then the ship sailed out to sea and when they had gone a good many miles out to sea a storm arose ,and the captain turned the ship back to port.This time he took Patrick with him and he got safe to France.
    Seamus Ó Longaigh